Do I have a case for laundry detergent allergen that is irremovable and can’t be washed out

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for laundry detergent allergen that is irremovable and can’t be washed out

Severe allergic reaction to a Tide laundry detergent variant. Allergy test from doctor confirmed link of detergent with severe dermatitis breakout but complete list of chemical components aren’t available. Chemical allergen doesn’t wash out of clothing or washer dryer and spreads fluidly to all clothes, furniture. Had to cut 10 years worth of hair and looking to sell car after it has been contaminated Deep cleaned, air filter switched. Despite best practice suggested by manufacturer, chemical allergens don’t wash out. Lost wages, medical bills, furniture, wardrobe, hair, and vehicle replacement costs. Currently buying clothes day-to-day as they can’t be cleaned once contaminated.

Asked on November 20, 2018 under Personal Injury, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not have a case because if you are simply allergic to the chemical or formulation, that does not not mean it is inherently dangerous. Only if it is inherently dangerous to all or most people might you have a claim; but if it is safe for most but a small subset of people, the the manufacturer did nothing wrong and is not liable. It's like with peanuts: some people are deathly allergic to them, but only a relatively small number, so peanut growers/packegers are not liable because there is nothing broadly or generally unsafe after them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption