Do I have a case against my employer if itsend me out on a job that I’m admitidly ill equiped to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against my employer if itsend me out on a job that I’m admitidly ill equiped to do?

I’m a wedding photographer in training. My employer decided to send me on a job that I told them I was not ready for. I messed it up due to several factors. The customer is suing the company and now it is demanding I pay back what I received for wages (I was under no contact with them). I paid what it asked but now it has some of my valuable equipment in their hands that I need for work.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not have a case against your employer for sending you out to do work that you believe you are not equipped to do. Sometimes the employee has less faith in his or her capabilities than the employer.

If the customer refuses to return your equipment, you have the factual and legal basis for a lawsuit against him or her. I would send a written letter to the cusotmer demanding the return of your property by a set date. If not returned, your recourse is a civil action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption