Do I have a case against a landlord for an accident resulting in a fall?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against a landlord for an accident resulting in a fall?

I believe I may have a case against a landlord . On 8/26/2018, I went to
pick my dog from his sitter. There is a large glass door to a foyer area
where there are two apartments. The glass was not in the door and I
tripped over the bottom broken part if the door down several concrete
steps. I fractured my ankle and still in pain and out of work.

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If we are reading your question correctly, it's not clear you have a case: you write that the "glass was not in the door and I tripped over the bottom broken part." If we understand that correctly, you stepped through where the door *would have* been and tripped over the bottom frame. But glass doors are not 100% glass typically: there are hinges, a handle or doorknob, a frame, etc. There should have been reasonably obvious visual cues that there *was* a door there and that you could not simply step through. If that was the case, then you were negligent, and your own negligence would tend to offset any fault of the landlord and potentially deny you compensation. 
If we are not reading or understanding the situation properly, please repost and clarify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption