Do I have a case against a parking garage where I was mugged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against a parking garage where I was mugged?

I was jumped by a transient just inside the
entrance to a parking garage in a downtown
area in broad daylight. I was knocked to the
ground and sustained fairly minor injuries, and
was able to subdue the attacker until police
arrived. I was taken to the hospital by
ambulance, and released later that day.

The parking garage caught everything on
camera. However, it took several minutes for
the manager to emerge from their office to
assist me, and I noticed that there were several
security guards on duty, hanging out in the
office area. Apparently none were patrolling the
premises closeby when this occurred, and no
one came immediately in the aftermath. I was
left to get assistance from passersby in the first
several minutes after the attack.

Do I have a case and is the parking garage
owner negligent here?

Thanks.

Asked on April 11, 2017 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You *may* have a case for liability, or to hold them responsible, if given the neighborhood, the crime rate in the area, the past history of crimes (if any) at this or nearby locations, it was unreasonable (or negligent) to not have officers patrolling and if such patrols would likely have detered the attack (or, to put it another way, if you can show by evidence that it is more likely that the attack occured due to the lack of patrols or otherwise better security). If the slowness or lack of response caused you some injury or harm (e.g. the delay in getting you help caused an injury to get worse, causing some permanent disabilty or impairment that would not otherwise have happened had you received prompt help), you could posssibly hold them liable for that, too.
But even if they are liable, they are only liable for the actual physical injuries, medical costs, monetary losses, and/or lost wages you suffered due to their inaction. If, as you write, you suffered only minor injuries and were released from the hospital the same day, and presumably did not have anything stolen (since you subdued your attacker and he would not have gotten away with anything you owned), there would be no point in suing: the amount of money or compensation you could get in the circumstances you describe, since your injuries and losses were evidently slight, would not justify the cost and effort of a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption