Do I have a case against a fast food restaurant if I found a cigarette in my food?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against a fast food restaurant if I found a cigarette in my food?

I did not get sick because I did not eat the food.

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Fortunately for you, you did not get sick. That also means, though, that you can't sue: the U.S. legal system does not provide compensation for what could have happened--only for  what did. If you were not sickened or injured, did not incur medical costs, etc., there is therefore no compensation available to you.

You could certainly try contacting the restaurant (local branch or corporate office) and seeing if they will offer you anything in the name of customer relations, to avoid bad publicity from you, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption