Do I have a case against a hospital for misdiagnosing me and putting in my medical records I was a drug addict seeking pain medication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against a hospital for misdiagnosing me and putting in my medical records I was a drug addict seeking pain medication?

The 3rd hospital doctor put me out saying they had too many people in the hospital to have me there just for pain medication. He then sent a letter to my primary care doctor saying I was an addict seeking drugs. I found out the day after he put me out the hospital that my muscles over my hip bone were inflamed (which is very painful). I was treated by a chiropractic physician and a pain center. All of this happened within a 2 month period. I lost 25 lbs because that kind of pain makes you nauseous. I made the same complaint each time I was in the hospital and have documents of all events.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have a malpractice claim, and it would be worthwhile for you to speak with a medical malpractice attorney to explore this in greater detail. Malpractice (literally "bad practice") is when you receive medical care which is below the then-currently accepted standard for care of such type. A misdiagnosis can be the basis for a medical malpractice claim, such as if a doctor ignores patient's complaints, doesn't perform tests he/she should, misreads the tests, or comes to an incorrect conclusion based on symptomology. When there is malpractice, the patient may be able to recover for pain and suffering, for additional medical costs (e.g. extra visits or procedures) caused by the malpractice, and/or for lost wages (if any).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption