If I’m on the deed to a house, do I have rights to the sale proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on the deed to a house, do I have rights to the sale proceeds?

My mother and stepfather owned a home and both have passed away; my mother first and then my stepfather. I was not on speaking terms with my stepfather. I was told by my half-sister that he left the house to her in his Will. I was okay with that because I thought she was going to live in the house. However, now she says that she is going to sell the house. Well, the deed is in my name and her name, so I believe the house is half mine and that she cannot sell it without my approval and signature. Is that correct?

Asked on April 15, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your name is on the deed, then as a owner you must consnet and sign the deed regaring any transfer. Further, you are entitled to your share of the proceeds of any sale. Your stepfather has no legal right to leave your share of the house to your stepsister.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your name is on the deed, then as a owner you must consnet and sign the deed regaring any transfer. Further, you are entitled to your share of the proceeds of any sale. Your stepfather has no legal right to leave your share of the house to your stepsister.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption