do I have a case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do I have a case

I was admitted into the hospital for kidney failure. During my stay there, they administered a medication that had nothing to do with the reason for which I was admitted. They over medicated me with a medication having nothing to do with my kidneys during which time it caused me to fall into unconsciousness. When my husband tried to help they made him leave for no reason other than trying to cover their own mistake.

Asked on January 4, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Have you suffered permanent disability or life impairment because of the medication? Did you incur thousands and thousands of dollars in additional or unnecessary medical bills due this? Having you suffered a impairment in earning potential due to the medication? Unless the answer to at least one of theser questions is "yes," you would not have a viable case. The law only provides compensation for loss of earnings, for medical costs, and for long-lasting or permanent significant life impairment or disability ("pain and suffering"). Given that malpractice cases are expensive (you have to hire one or more medical experts--doctors--to examine you and your medical records, write reports, and testify), unless you have significant costs or loss of income or long-lasting disability, you'd spend more money on the case than you'd get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption