Do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case?

My daughter (and at least 3 other girls) was slapped and had her hair pulled by her

Asked on April 20, 2018 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In a lawsuit for assault, you can only get monetary compensation equivalent to the medical costs you incurred and, for serious injuries causing significant long-lasting disability, disfigurement, or life impairment, some amount for "pain and suffering." If she was slapped and hair pulled but nothing more, there is effectively no compensation you and she would receive, since there is no long-lasting signicant injury and (we assume) little or no medical costs. You would spend more on the lawsuit than you would get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption