Do I have a case

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case

Hi I work for a corporation pet Company and I
am a salon the manager in the grooming salon
section of this business. I have been written up
on a final Because of an employees mistake..
this mistake involved in hurting / stressing a
dog physically and purposely. Cameras caught
this. You see the dog stressing out and hurting
himself.. which came to the dog hitting his face
on the wall and making his cherry eye pop.
This all happened in the bathing area and
when I entered the bathing area I noticed blood
all over the dogs face and asked him what
happened . there is more neglect as well.. for
example – squirting water in the dogs face.
Lthis employee has been on a final before and
still is not fired. He had cut multiple dogs which
is an automatic 3 points. 9 points is a final, next
one is termination.
My district manager View the video and made
this an OK situation saying will the dog is old
and it was a matter of time of this happening.
But end up pointing me out stating did you see
Jennifer she is caring a dog did you see
Jennifer poke the dogs nose. And said he was
going to bring this up to corporation. He had
me write a statement.
I called my district manager asking why I had
to write a statement and he ended up telling
me that there was a possibility I would be
getting fired ..
I’ve been working for corporations for the past
8 years and I know when someone is getting
picked on or looking for any excuse to get fired.
Here is a dog who is hurt physically and has
never had a problem before and associate
working on him gets a slap on his wrist?

Corporation has given my district manager at
the greenlight to fire me .. fire me because of
somebody else’s mistake.
There is more to this obviously and I do not
feel uncomfortable working their because they
are checking cameras to see if I mess up one
more time or if any of my associates mess up
one more time I am gone .
I feel picked on I feel uncomfortable going to
work I don’t see this right at all. Here they are
going to fire somebody who would never
physically hurt a dog and who satisfies all
customers and yet they keep the person
physically hurting dogs .

I have asked my main manager to help me out
to help me coach out these employees and she
does not do anything I let her know when
somebody messes up and unfortunately the
one person who keeps messing up is the one
who hurts the dog I know he will call corporate
on me and say that I am picking on him. I have
asked my manager to write him up and not only
help me write him up and nothing gets done.
She doesn’t check out the salon she doesn’t
have managers check out the salon here I am
by myself and I am just Waiting for one mess
up. I have no support when I keep begging for

What do you suggest.

I can not call HR because my managers vies
me not to since they gave my district manager
permission to fire me

Asked on February 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will" which means that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a business can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to terminate, when and why. In fact, a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, unless this action violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. While seemingly unfair, it was unfortunately for you, legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption