Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

I was employed at a medical center. I was terminated 7 days ago after I had received a new schedule that had me set to work a 2 pm to 10 pm shift. I went to my supervisor and told her that I couldn’t work this shift due to transportation issues. I catch the bus and they stop

running at 9 pm. She said that when she hired me, I told her I could work any shift. I stated that I never told her that and then walked away. About 2 hours later, she called me into her office and said I was terminated because I verbally attacked her. How is this a verbal attack when I just stated a concern regarding my schedule? Also, there were other incidents that I feel was

discriminated against due to the fact that a White female and Asian female were not

terminated for their misconduct after a customer came to me complaining that she wanted to speak to a supervisor. The customer stated that these 2 employees were bitches and she was very upset regarding these two employees. They still have their jobs. I am willing to discuss further other complaints when I hear back from an attorney. Do I have a claim? I never said anything to my supervisor; I just walked away.

Asked on March 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You most likely do not have a case because you told your employer that you could not work the shift she wanted you to work. Unless you have a written employment contract setting your hours, your employer can set or change your hours at will, and can have you work any hours she wants. If you can't or won't work them, then she may terminate you unless you have a written employment contract preventing termination in that situation--in the absence of a contract, all employment is "employment at will," meaning that you may essentially be terminated at any time, for any reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption