Do I have a case if i slipped and injured myself on ice on hospital grounds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if i slipped and injured myself on ice on hospital grounds?

I exited out of a hospital building. On the sidewalk/walkway, within 15 feet of the door, there was a large amount of accumulated ice. Roughly 1/2 an inch thick. Poorly lit and it was unsalted in the direction I was walking. (Other direction was salted) they apparently also had fixed the gutter. I received treatment at their facility for injuring my toe from kicking the concrete to catch my balance. At first they were taking responsibility for the $1,800 in treatment. I missed 7 days of work as work would not allow me to with the injury. Their lawyer is now claiming the ice was naturally occurring. I disagree and their lawyer refuses to talk to me. I did take pictures of the gutter work repair.

Asked on June 13, 2014 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Maybe.  However, slip and fall cases are very difficult with midwest winters.  You must show thaththe hospital was aware or should have been aware of the defective condition and that it could have been remediated. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption