DoI have to take adrugtest after trial while awaiting sentencing if my crime is notdrug related?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have to take adrugtest after trial while awaiting sentencing if my crime is notdrug related?

It’s a second degree burglary charge.

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Drug testing may either be a condition of your requirements when awaiting sentencing when you are incarcerated. You have not indicated if this was something proposed to you or if it was a requirement. There doesn't seem to be a violation of rights even if your current charges are not drug related. The incarceration is the issue. So if you had your trial (in court and within reach of your attorney), and you must go back to jail for the sentencing session to be scheduled or come up, the jail may have strict requirements to minimize entry of such illegal resources into its facility. If you are concerned and you know this has not been a prior requirement, go ahead and speak to your lawyer about it and explore the possibilities it may be a violation of your 4th amendment rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption