Should I go into the scheduled appointment with a detective that I spoke with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I go into the scheduled appointment with a detective that I spoke with?

I was the bar manager for the VFW. I had a deposit bag which I thought I put back in the cabinet but i came to find out that I set it on my desk and threw it out with a pile of trash. It was about $5,000. A detective called me and wanted to go over my side and informed me that the VFW was pressing charges. This is on the heel of past bar manager, quartermaster, who took 15k through debit card transactions. I went over what happened with the detective and he asked for me to come in on Monday at 9:30 to go over things a bit more in detail. Am I going to arrested if I go in?

Asked on January 20, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to appear at the police station for further questioning. In fact, you do not have to speak with the police at all, even if they come to your home. The bottom line is that no matter how innocent you may be, they are trained interrogators and they could have you say something incriminating about yourself regarding this incident. Under no circumstances should you again speak to the police without having cfirst consulted with a crimal defense attorney. At this point, you are strongly urged to consult directly with a local lawyer who can best advise you further in this matter.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to appear at the police station for further questioning. In fact, you do not have to speak with the police at all, even if they come to your home. The bottom line is that no matter how innocent you may be, they are trained interrogators and they could have you say something incriminating about yourself regarding this incident. Under no circumstances should you again speak to the police without having cfirst consulted with a crimal defense attorney. At this point, you are strongly urged to consult directly with a local lawyer who can best advise you further in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption