Do I get paid for non-working hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I get paid for non-working hours?

I am working for this mid-size IPO company for 40 hours a week from home as a independent full time contractor. Recently, my company upgraded some security software on my notebook and that caused to crash my notebook. The company insisted that I should wait for fixed hard drive delivered. So, I haven’t been working for 4 days. Within a few days, I will have to send the bill, but do I request for this 4 days or not?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you have a written independent employment agreement with the company that you work for, read the document in that it sets forth the obligations owed to you by the principal and vice versa. Potentially there may be some reference for "down time" and payment for such.

If the independent contractor agreement states nothing about "down time" for the independent contractor who is working from home, then most likely you are not entitled to bill for the four (4) days of your "down time".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption