Do I get my security deposit back if I leave before the lease expires and my roommate decides to stay even thoughall the security is undermy name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I get my security deposit back if I leave before the lease expires and my roommate decides to stay even thoughall the security is undermy name?

I currently signed a lease with a roommate that ends in 8 months. The property manager is telling me that if I leave prior to the lease expiration and my roommate decides to stay, I would have to get my security deposit back from my roommate not the apartment complex. I just want to know if that is the law.

Asked on August 2, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the written lease that you have with the landlord (assuming you have one) for the propertyyou are currently renting. Its terms typically govern the obligations of the tenant to the landlord and vice versa unless certain provisions violate the laws ofyour state.

Read the provision about the security deposit you placed. Most likely it states that you are to receive it back within so many days after vacating the rented unit when the lease's term expires. If you are leaving the unit before the end of the agreed upon term, most likely you are not entitled to it until the lease expires.

If your roommate is staying for the balance of the lease's term, you should ask for your deposit amount to be paid by him or her. From what you have written, the landlord is not obligated to return your security deposit at this point in time. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption