Do I file for change of status for my daughter at the same time I file for mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I file for change of status for my daughter at the same time I file for mine?

Came here with my daughter on a B1/B2 visa, overstayed but now married to a citizen. Im now filing for a change of status for myself, should I also file for my daughter at the same time? Shes 20 years old we were waiting for DACA but right now is just on hold.

Asked on March 5, 2018 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter may not be eligible for adjustment of status because if you and your US citizen spouse got married after your daughter's 18th birthday, your spouse cannot petition for your daughter and if she  cannot be petitioned by your spouse, there is no basis for her to apply for adjustment of status.  She would need to wait until you get your green card and then you petition for your daughter but that will take a few years.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption