DoI deserve to know the reason for my termination froma job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI deserve to know the reason for my termination froma job?

I volunteer in athletics for my school district. This was going to be the first year as a paid assistant for me. However I was told that I was not allowed back to the staff as a volunteer or paid coach because of something that I said about a player this past year. I was not told what I said and was even told that my age was a factor in the decision (24). I honestly have no clue what I could have said to ban me from staff. I have a brother on the team and they also used that as an excuse. I’ve volunteered for 4 years without any problems from anyone. Also, its a new school superintendent.

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have a contract--including a union or collective bargaining agreement--which requires that you be given notice of the reasons for termination and/or sets for only certain grounds for termination, you don't have a right to be told the reasons; in the absence of a contract, you are an employee at will; may be terminated at any time for any reason--or no reason at all; and the employer does not need to share the reason with you. Also note that there is no legal protection for being fired for being young (if that was the case)--the law protects employers over 40 from being fired due to age, but not employees under 40.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption