Do i deserve any futher payment from my workers comp case after released from my doctors care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i deserve any futher payment from my workers comp case after released from my doctors care?

I had an on the job injury and have missed work since the first of April. Ihad to have back surgery and just wondering if im entitled to anything after my release from my doctor.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a North Carolina attorney, and there are some variations in workers compensation laws from one state to another.  But if your doctor has released you back to full duty at work, and you have no permanent injury, that's usually the end of it.

When your doctor releases you, you have reached what most comp systems refer to as "MMI", or maximum medical improvement.  At that point, temporary benefits stop.  If you still have some disability left, it's permanent, and you should get a lump sum payment for that.

For advice you can rely on, you need to have all of the facts of your case reviewed by a lawyer in your state.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption