Do I benefit from my father’s bankruptcy and get my license priviledges reinstated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I benefit from my father’s bankruptcy and get my license priviledges reinstated?

My father filed for bankruptcy because of a default judgement from an auto insurance company. My father was the owner and I was the driver and issued a ticket but I was found not guilty of negligence. Both our driving priviledges were suspended. After the bankruptcy, my father reinstated his driving priviledges.

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is almost certainly not the case that this would reinstate your driving privileges:

Your father's bankruptcy filing has nothing to do with a judgment or sanctions against you, even if you both incurred a debt or suffered sanctions arising from the same incident. Your debts are not discharged, and you are not relieved of any judgments, obligations, or other consequences arising from those debts or your failure to pay. So even if a  bankruptcy filing could reinstate driving privileges, it would have to be *your* bankruptcy filing to do that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption