Do I automatically qualify for continued unemployment if I have been actively seeking full-time employment while continuing to work part-time?

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I automatically qualify for continued unemployment if I have been actively seeking full-time employment while continuing to work part-time?

I received separation notice from full-time employment 5 months ago. I was approved for unemployment compensation. I was also working a part time job (12 hours per week) at the time of separation. I continued to work part time while actively seeking full time employment and I certified each week, reporting my part time income and received partial unemployment as a result. My regular unemployment has now been depleted and I thought for sure I would qualify for Emergency or 1st Tier unemployment. However, I have had to file appeal and now have had hearing. Am awaiting answer.

Asked on September 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You do not necessary qualify for continued unemployment, especially if your state limits the the length of time you can be on it, emergency or otherwise. It was up to you during your appeal to show why you should have continued unemployment and to show that your part time work was and is simply insufficient to sustain you. In the interim, while you are waiting for results, keep applying at jobs and make sure you show the agency that you are trying to look for full time work. If your appeal is denied, contact the appeal board and keep providing written proof you applied and then contact a labor lawyer who handles unemployment compensation appeals.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption