DoI answer yes on a job application if I’m asked for misdemeanor convictionsifmy charge was initially a misdemeanor but got reduced to an infraction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI answer yes on a job application if I’m asked for misdemeanor convictionsifmy charge was initially a misdemeanor but got reduced to an infraction?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No. You would only have to answer yes to that question if you were found guilty or plead guilty to the misdemeanor charge.  If the charge was reduced to a civil infraction, you can still say that you have never been convicted of a misdemeanor. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption