Do golf courses have the legal right to prevent you from bringing your own water on the course when it’s excessively hot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do golf courses have the legal right to prevent you from bringing your own water on the course when it’s excessively hot?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they do have this right. A golf course may set the terms or conditions for its use; those terms and conditions could include precluding you from bringing your own water. Presumably, they are doing this so they can sell you drinks; that is a common and legal thing to do (movie theatres, sports arenas, and bars/restaurants often prohibit outside food and drink, so they can sell you theirs).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption