Do Florida labor laws protect against unpaid, promised wages that are not related to minimum wage or overtime laws?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do Florida labor laws protect against unpaid, promised wages that are not related to minimum wage or overtime laws?

My employer hired me at a salary of 100k annually. On November 9th, all employees were notified verbally that our salaries were going to be cut by a heavy percentage for a term no longer than 6 months. We are paid on a schedule of the 15th and last day of each month. The verbal notification we received was letting us know that the salary cuts would hit on the paycheck coming on the 15th – just 6 days, 3 business days away.

There was never official in writing communication about the salary cuts –

even to this day.

I know in states like North Carolina, the withholding of promised wages is a

big deal, but I cannot seem to find anything about Florida law on the issue. Is

there a state agency I could speak to about the issue. I’ve already reached

out to the federal DOL and they only concern themselves with violations of

minimum wage and overtime pay laws.


Asked on January 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract, your employer could change or reduce your pay at will. The only limitation is that the reduction is only effective from when you are told of it forward; any work done prior to the notice (and oral notice is adequate; written notice is not required) must be paid at the pre-notice or -announcment wage; retroactive changes are not legal. If there was some retroactive reduction, you could contact the state department of labor to file a wage complaint and/or sue for the extra money you should have been paid.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption