Do employers have to provide accurate timesheets?

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2018

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2018Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do employers have to provide accurate timesheets?

Whenever I clock in or clock out of my shifts at work, every section clock in,

clock out and hours worked has said

Asked on July 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the law (e.g. the Fair Labor Standards Act, or FLSA) requires employers to track employee time accurately and to pay hourly employees for all time worked (including overtime when more than 40 hours are worked in a week).
A good idea is to, for a few pay periods, track your time yourself: for each day, make a note of when you clock in and clock out. Calculate what your gross (pre-tax or -deduction) pay should be, by multiplying your hourly rate by the hours you worked that week. Compare that to what you are being paid. If you are being paid the correct amount, it's a big issue--you can contact the department of labor to complain if you want, but at least you are being paid what you should be. But if they are doing this so they can short you pay by not counting all your hours, then you want to file a wage-and-hour complaint (or sue the employer) for the money they should have paid you but did not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption