Do drivers of car have to be named on the insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do drivers of car have to be named on the insurance policy?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, the insurance follows the vehicle so long as the driver is operating the vehicle with the permission or consent of the owner.  However, if the driver is expressly excluded from the policy, then the insurance will not cover the actions of the excluded driver regardless of whether the excluded driver has the owner's permission to drive the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption