Do descendant’s inherit from Aunt if her husband and only child without children or spouse have died and their father predeceased his sister? Texas law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do descendant’s inherit from Aunt if her husband and only child without children or spouse have died and their father predeceased his sister? Texas law

Texas State law
question
Laws of Intestate
confusion- inheritance
goes to siblings and
descendants, but is
this only true if the
sibling is still living
before the person dies?

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When there is no will, the inheritance passes by intestate succession: the rules who gets what when there is no will. If the father would have inherited but predeceased (dies before the person he is inheriting from), his share goes to his own children. If the aunt died without surviving children (or children of childre), spouse or parents, her estate (the money and assets she leaves behind) go in equal shares to her siblings. If the father was her only sibling, then it all went to him; and if predeceased, it all goes to his children in equal shares.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption