Do the cops have to produce a search warrant if asked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the cops have to produce a search warrant if asked?

Asked on August 17, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The police need not produce a search warrant at the time of a search, even though one may have been validly issued; the police do not physically have to have it at the time. However, they must produce a warrant within a reasonable time thereafter. That having been said, there are times when the police can conduct a search without a warrant. For example, they can search someone who has been arrested for weapons, illegal goods or other evidence of a crime; if they have probable cause and believe that a person will destroy the evidence of a crime before a judge can issue a warrant; if contraband is in plain view; if in the time it would take to get a warrant it would jeopardize public safety or lead to the loss of important evidence; or if consent to a search has been obtained. Additionally, in some states, the police can also search cell phones or other electronic devices in a suspect's possession when arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption