Do civil rights attach to defamation by a government entity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do civil rights attach to defamation by a government entity?

Asked on October 22, 2014 under Personal Injury, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not clear what is meant by "do civil rights attach to defamation by a government entity"--civil rights have nothing to do with defamation, and vice versa. Defamation is a common law tort; it occurs when a person or entity knowingly or with disregard for the truth makes a negative factual statement (not an opinion--it must be a factual statement) about someone, which statement damages that person's reputation. If defamation is committed, a person's race, religion, sex, etc. are irrelevant; there is liability due to defamation. And conversely, if the statement is not defamatory, it is not made defamatory because someone is in a protected category. A given governmental action could possibly give rise to civil rights and defamation claims, but they would be independent of each other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption