Do charges ever expire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do charges ever expire?

Nearly 10 years ago, my wife was sentenced to 6 years but released on parole after 16 months. While incarcerated charges were pressed against her for an act that happened prior to being incarcerated. It wasn’t until she was released on parole that she found out about the charges and was told she had been violated

and would need to turn herself in. She absconded for 8 years and has recently been incarcerated waiting a revocation hearing. Is there a statute of imitations or do charges expire?

Asked on January 2, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal matter, has to do with the time in which charges must be filed. Once they have been filed, then the statute of limitations no longer applies. In other words, the charges will not "expire". At this point, your wife shouldconsult with a local criminal law attorney who can best advise her further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal matter, has to do with the time in which charges must be filed. Once they have been filed, then the statute of limitations no longer applies. In other words, the charges will not "expire". At this point, your wife shouldconsult with a local criminal law attorney who can best advise her further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption