Do beneficiaries of a person who died intestate have the right to look at financial documents and bank statements at the date of death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do beneficiaries of a person who died intestate have the right to look at financial documents and bank statements at the date of death?

Or does the Personal Representative need to furnish us with a detailed list of assets at time of death?

Asked on October 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally speaking, the actual documents are not provided to the beneficiaries. The probate petition should list the assets and there should be a formal accounting by the personal representative.  If, however, you suspect that there has been some form of breach of fiduciary duty such as fraud you can bring a proceeding that would allow for an in depth review.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption