Do all heirs have right to see a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do all heirs have right to see a will

My Dad died in Mass about two years ago. My older sister was his executrix. I have asked her a few times to see Dads will. She responds ‘There was nothing to see in it ‘ His will was probated in Barnstable Ma court. Would there be a copy of the will at courthouse ? Do I have a right to see it? All we laypeople know is deceaseds attorney reads will in front of heirs. That did not happen Thank you for your assistance

Asked on June 4, 2018 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the Will was entered into probate, then it is now a matter of public record. This means that you (or anyone else for that matter), can obtain a copy of it for a small fee from the probate court. As for the reading g the Will, although the movies and TV make it seem like a legal necessity, there is no such requirement.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the Will was entered into probate, then it is now a matter of public record. This means that you (or anyone else for that matter), can obtain a copy of it for a small fee from the probate court. As for the reading g the Will, although the movies and TV make it seem like a legal necessity, there is no such requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption