Do all biological children of the deceased have to be notified of a Will even though they may have been excluded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do all biological children of the deceased have to be notified of a Will even though they may have been excluded?

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Only the people who are actually named in the will have to be notified of it. A will overrides or replaces relationship as a basis for inheritance: if there is a will, it doesn't matter if or how you are related, you are only entitled to inherit if the will says you are, and children may be completely disinherited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption