IfI am getting a divorce, can I get my husband to move out of our rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI am getting a divorce, can I get my husband to move out of our rental?

Im going through a divorce and I cant get my husband to move out. We rent not own. Is there a way I can make him leave?

Asked on August 4, 2010 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he will not leave voluntarily then you will have to ask the court to help.  Generally, in an action for divorce, a party can ask for a temporary award of the marital home to one of the parties before it is divided in the divorce action.  Here, the lease is a marital asset (or debt depending on how you look at it) and can be awarded in the divorce.  If you want to live there then you have to ask the court to let you pending the finality of the divorce.  But remember: the contents will be considered in the distribution as well. So make sure that if you do stay there you keep everything basically the same until the divorce award is final.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption