Does my ex-wife still have to help pay the mortgage that she co-signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex-wife still have to help pay the mortgage that she co-signed?

My wife and got divorced but her name is still on the mortgage. When we signed the mortgage agreement we both made a commitment to the house.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How, may I ask, was the property dealt with in the divorce agreement?  In other words, who was given the property in the divorce?  That matters here. If you were given the property and your wife signed over a deed then that is a legally binding contract between you.  It is true, however, that the lender for the mortgage is not bound by your agreement and rather can foreclose on both of you.  But one of will have the right togo after the other based upon your divorce settlement.  Get help with reading it and understanding what happened here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption