Divorce without property settled. Who owns the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce without property settled. Who owns the house?

Divorced in 1987. Back then my divorce went through without a property settlement. Since 1986, I have paid the Mortgage, Taxes, etc. If I sell the house, what happens?

Asked on May 31, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Paying the mortage or taxes does not give you ownership over proprety: ownership is determined by who is on the deed or title. So the answer to your question is, without some property settlement in the divorce, the home belongs to whomever is on its title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption