How can I go about getting my divorce finalized when my spouse is missing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I go about getting my divorce finalized when my spouse is missing?

I have already filed my paperwork with the county clerk and attempted to serve my husband. The certified mail was returned to me and no one knows where he is currently.

Asked on August 18, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since your husband's location is unknown, he can still be served by publication.  Service by publication is running the notice of your divorce to your husband in the legal notices section of your local newspaper.  Check with the court to find out how long the notice has to run in order for it to be effective service by publication. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption