If a divorce settlement is not being paid and U took my ex to court for contempt bu the still ignored the court’s order to pay, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a divorce settlement is not being paid and U took my ex to court for contempt bu the still ignored the court’s order to pay, what do I do?

In my divorce, I was awarded a settlement of $25k to be paid at $500 a month starting about 17 months ago. He has yet to pay. I took him back to court last month and he was found in contempt. He was told he could purge that contempt by paying $1k in 30 days and he had to start making payments. A judgment for the $25k was entered. As of today he has paid nothing. What can I do to make him pay? Can I ask for contempt again except this time ask that he be jailed until he can comply?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there has been a $25,000 judgment entered against your "ex" by the court and he is not not making the court ordered payments, your recourse would be to levy on his bank account and garnish his wages for payments on the $25,000.

For that, I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in debt collection to assist you in getting what you are entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption