Divorce in California

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce in California

Its gotten to the point that I now live in the cottage behind where I was raising my family. Have I given up any rites? Also, im paying her and my rent but dont have any money left for “LIFE” I want to divide all the bills but because ive ben paying her rent do I have to keep paying? We havent sought any legal services yet.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek the services of a divorce attorney in order to reach a fair settlement regarding your property and the bills. The court will decide how the bills will be divided, as well as other issues, based on your income.

It's not clear whether you are paying her rent for property you own (jointly?) voluntarily or if you have always paid rent for both of you. Are you under a contract to pay the rent? If so, then keep paying it until some sort of settlement or agreement is reached regarding the rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption