Can I change the locks on the house if my wife moved out all her stuff a few days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change the locks on the house if my wife moved out all her stuff a few days ago?

I am concerned that my wife will come back to my house and take my stuff. She already stole my important documents. I don’t mind her taking her things, I just don’t want her taking all my stuff, too. Can I change the locks, and just make arrangements to meet her at the house if she needs to pick up anything? She is planning on filing the divorce this week.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the house was the marital residence then no, you can not change the locks unless you either have an agreement that you are the person who has exclusive use of the house or a court grants you exclusive use of the house in an application to the court.  Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption