What are the consequences of a divorce before filing for a change of status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of a divorce before filing for a change of status?

I am a student hence legally in the States who married a citizen but our marital troubles arose before I even applied for a change of status with INS. I am filing for a divorce and am afraid that my husband who withheld his extensive criminal record from me will retaliate by saying that I only married him for green card. Could this false accusation affect me in the future since I never even filed for my green card? I want a divorce because he became angry and violent toward me.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It should not affect your future immigration. You should not let him put this in the record for divorce or annulment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption