What to do if I divorce before the adjustement of status under aK-1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I divorce before the adjustement of status under aK-1 visa?

I came in the US with a K-1 visa and got married to an US citizen 2 months ago. However I have discovered he was cheating on me even before the wedding, so he asked for divorce before we applied for adjustment of status. I am an engineer. Is there any way to apply for a green card than through the K-1 as I have left my job for him and it will be very difficult to find another one in my country. I can prove that the marriage was bona fide.

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I believe that you will need to be married in order to adjust status.  If you can prove the marriage is bona fide, you may get a divorce and ask for a waiver based on dissolution of the marriage when it comes time to remove the condition on your green card.  However, you should adjust status before you get a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption