If my husband and I both own our house but he does not want to give my half, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I both own our house but he does not want to give my half, what can I do?

This is the only thing of value we have. Will it cost to much to hire a lawyer?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford a family law attorney, I suggest that you contact your local legal aid clinic for assistance in your dissolution matter. You might contact your state bar association for help or your local law school to see if there is a clinic to help you.

From what you have written, you seemingly have an interest in the equity in the marital home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption