What billsis my husband responsible for during our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What billsis my husband responsible for during our divorce?

My husband moved out and now lives with another woman. He left and took the truck and the boat which are both paid for but left me the house and the car which are not paid for. Does he have to pay half until the divorce?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Your husband and you have the same responsibilities here.  That means that he is responsible for half of the payments at the very least now and quite frankly even after the divorce depending on the other factors involved or what you agree to.  And he can not just take joint property for his own use.  Please get yourself legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption