I work at a small companyowned by my father-in-law, if my wife and I divorce is there anything I can do to protect my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work at a small companyowned by my father-in-law, if my wife and I divorce is there anything I can do to protect my job?

Asked on July 30, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract? If not, now might be a good time to get one. Also, are you covered by a union agreement? What does company policy say about reasons for termination? Unless one of the foregoing prohibits your outright discharge, you really have no protection here. That is unless you are the victim of some form of discrimination (based on age, race, religion, gender, etc); however nothing you write suggests that you are.

The fact is that an "at will" employer can hire and fire, as well as impose the terms of employment, as it sees fit. This means that an employee can be fired for any reason, even a bad one, or no reason at all (with or without notice).

Bottom line, I would look for another position or try to reconcile with my spouse.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract? If not, now might be a good time to get one. Also, are you covered by a union agreement? What does company policy say about reasons for termination? Unless one of the foregoing prohibits your outright discharge, you really have no protection here. That is unless you are the victim of some form of discrimination (based on age, race, religion, gender, etc); however nothing you write suggests that you are.

The fact is that an "at will" employer can hire and fire, as well as impose the terms of employment, as it sees fit. This means that an employee can be fired for any reason, even a bad one, or no reason at all (with or without notice).

Bottom line, I would look for another position or try to reconcile with my spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption