Divorce after 6 years, no green card yet

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce after 6 years, no green card yet

my husband is a permanent resident of this country. he is waiting for his citizenship. we have been married for 6 years, but I want to divorce him. he is been abusing me phisically and mentally lately. I don’t have a green card yet because i have to wait for him to get a citizenship to apply because i entered the country with a visa waiver.what can i do?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That is not true.  Usually if he has a green card, you can get one too and should have by now -- I know because that is what I went through when I was young.  You need to sit down immediately and I mean immediately with an immigration attorney (one who has experience with domestic violence issues, as well) and explain your situation and see what can be done. 

This is way too complicated and you have been in the States for too long to just simply throw it away.  I am not advocating staying with an abuser, I am saying you need to seek an immigration attorney in your state (I know Florida has some amazing immigration lawyers) and see what awaits you.  Try www.attorneypages.com and Florida state bar to locate an immigration attorney.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=0775667706f7d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=4f719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=4f719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=4f719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption