Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce

My ex and I want to get a divorce; we really don’t have anything to split and would like to hire just one attorney. She left our kids and I to go live her life. We have agreed on joint custody of our children.

Asked on April 8, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Many people want to know if they can hire just one attorney to represent them both in a divorce. On the face of it, it may seem as though there would be no problem with this in a situation where both parties are on relatively good terms and have worked out most issues. However, at some oint things mat get contentiouse. Accordingly, a lawyer cannot represent both parties in a divorce since it would presents an inherent conflict of interest. Bottom line, you will each need your own lawyer or you can both decide to file for yourselves.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption