Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce

My wife and I are starting the process of divorce I have a truck that I purchased about 3 years ago me as the co-signer because my credit wasn’t that great. I have paid for it from my account she hasn’t paid anything. Now she is telling me when we get divorced that she wants the truck although I am paying for it just to get back at me. it is also registered and insured only in my name. If she does take it can I take the plates off and cancel the insurance so that I can return them to the DMV or do I have to give it to her the way it is with plates and all?

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Assets purchased during a marriage are marital assets subject to distribution in a divorce.  Whose name that the asset is in does not matter.  Also, income earned during the marriage is marital income regardless of if it is co-mingled or kept in a separate account.  Please seek legal help asap.  You are going to have to negotiate this.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption