Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce

I’m on Social Security disability. I have been married 2 years. My husband keeps all his income and assets separate from mine even though we have been filing jointly. I pay all my bills, personal expenses, phone, medicine and doctor deductibles out of my Social Security check that is less than $400. Soon I won’t have any personal expense money for this even as I recently discovered my husbands taxable income will now take most of my Medicare medication help from me. Can I get legal aid help with a divorce? Does my husband’s income count?

Asked on September 27, 2017 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, legal aid can help with a divorce, and you should also look in to your local bar association if they have a Pro Bono program and any program for those with a disability.  Your husband's income will count but the intricacoes of Medicare and SSI should be discussed with an expert in person.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption