Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce

I’m texas once a divorce is filed can
you suspend or put it on hold?

Asked on September 7, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can file a request for dismissal WITHOUT prejudice with the court which will dismiss the case, but it CAN be reinstated in the future.
If you were to file a request for dismissal WITH  prejudice with the court, the case will be dismissed, but CAN'T be reinstated.
It is important to check the appropriate boxes on the request for dismissal form since you want to suspend or put it on hold instead of dismissing it without the possibility of reinstatement.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption